Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Philadelphus lewisii 'Goose Creek'

Common Name:
Mock orange
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Hydrangeaceae (formerly in Philadelphaceae)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
5-8 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
The California native mock orange develops into a large, closely branched shrub, with arching trunks reaching 8 feet, the bark light brown turning to grey. The 3 inch leaves are conspicuously toothed, pointed-oval in shape and light green in color. For several weeks in summer the plants are decorated by showers of fragrant, fully double, pure white blossoms. 'Goose Creek' was selected by Ray Collett. Sun, most soils, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or below.