Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Philadelphus 'Belle Etoile'

Common Name:
Mock orange
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Hydrangeaceae (formerly in Philadelphaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5-6 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This sturdy, 5-6 foot shrub has broad, medium green 2 inch leaves. Flowers are borne singly or in groups of only two or three but are exquisite at close range. Each measures about 2 inches across, with broad white petals spotted with purple at the base. They have a sweet, fruity fragrance. Sun, most soils, moderate to occasional watering.