Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Phacelia campanularia

Common Name:
Desert bluebells
Plant Type:
Annual
Family:
Boraginaceae (The Borage Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
16-24 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Bright blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:

Desert bluebells. Vivid dark blue flowers over grey green leaves.