Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Phacelia californica

Common Name:
California phacelia
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Boraginaceae (The Borage Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
16-24 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Neat clumps of divided grey leaves are attractive all year in moderately watered gardens, but this California perennial will also survive with no summer watering. Flower spikes to 18 inches carry unfurling coils with many lavender flowers. Flowers attract insects and butterflies. This easy perennial can reseed, and should be sited carefully.