Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Phacelia bolanderi

Common Name:
Woodland phacelia
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Boraginaceae (The Borage Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Low growing perennial prospers in part shade with occasional watering. Divided leaves are grey green and rough to the touch; pale lavender blue blossoms appear along flowering stems as they uncurl toward the tips. Phacelias attract beneficial insects and bees. This plant does well in dry shade.