Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Papaver pilosum ssp. spicatum

Common Name:
Hairy poppy
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Fuzzy basal leaves; bright orange flowers along the flower stems.