Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Papaver pilosum

Common Name:
Hairy poppy
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This pretty and undemanding poppy forms perennial clumps with rosettes of rather narrow, toothed leaves up to 6 inches long. The leaves are light blue-green and stiffly hairy. Slender stems rise a foot or more from the base throughout the growing season, topped by nodding buds which open into bright orange four-petalled flowers, up to two and a half inches across in this strain. It tolerates sun but is particularly good in light shade, given well drained soil and moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.