Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Papaver orientale 'Plum Pudding'

Common Name:
Oriental poppy
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)
Geographic Origin:
Russia and the Caucasus
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
30 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purple
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Light purple flowers with dark spot on each petal. Spring bloom.