Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Panicum virgatum 'Heavy Metal'

Common Name:
Blue switch grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 3 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Grey/Silver
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Panicum virgatum is a thicketing ornamental grass with erect, leafy stems up to 3 feet tall. In this selection, the leaves are large and ribbon-like, chalky blue during the summer months. In fall, they turn almost solidly dark red. Lacy, open flower panicles, borne in summer, are also attractive, and the seed heads become almost as colorful as the foliage before shattering in late fall. Winter-deciduous (even the dried skeletons of last year's shoots are attractive in winter). Use them at poolside, for the background of large borders, or even for containers. Sun, most soils, regular watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.