Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Panicum virgatum 'Cloud Nine'

Common Name:
Tall switch grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 8 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Grey/Silver
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Thicketing ornamental grass has erect, leafy stems over 6 feet tall. The leaves are large and ribbon-like, blue green with a reddish tinge during the summer months. In fall, they can turn almost solidly dark red. Lacy, open flower panicles, borne in summer, are also attractive, and the seed heads become almost as colorful as the foliage before shattering in late fall. Winter-deciduous (even the dried skeletons of last year's shoots are attractive in winter). Use them at poolside, for the background of large borders, or even for containers. Sun, most soils, regular watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.