Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Panicum bulbosum

Common Name:
Bulbous panic grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
meadows
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Grey/Silver
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Clumping grass has relatively narrow grey green leaves with swollen bases. Flower stems to 3 feet carry tiny flowers on well branched stems, creating an attractive airy effect. Foliage turns yellow in the fall. Sun or light shade, occasional watering.