Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Pandorea pandorana 'Golden Showers'

Common Name:
Wonga wonga vine
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Bignoniaceae (The Trumpet Vine Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
20 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Vigorous vine is covered in spring with clusters of small golden yellow flowers that are flushed red in bud. Shiny divided leaves look good all year. Sun or light shade near the coast, part shade in hot summer areas, rich soils, moderate to regular watering. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.