Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Pandorea pandorana

Common Name:
Wonga wonga vine
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Bignoniaceae (The Trumpet Vine Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
20 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
If the common name conjures images of an aboriginal war cry for you, then it fits the plant well. Basically, it is one of those vines whose goal seems to be to conquer the universe. Balancing its excessive vigor, however, is the wonderfully lush, purple tinged foliage and, in spring, masses of small trumpets, cream-colored with salmon markings in this selection. Sun or light shade near the coast, part shade in hot summer areas, rich soils, moderate to regular watering. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.