Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Pandorea jasminoides 'Variegata'

Common Name:
Variegated bower vine
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Bignoniaceae (The Trumpet Vine Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10-20 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This Australian vine has large, divided leaves irregularly margined in creamy yellow. It is graced much of the year by clusters of 3 inch, pink broad-faced blossoms. It can ultimately reach around 20 feet in height. Sun or light shade near the coast, part shade in hot summer areas, rich soils, moderate to regular watering. It will recover after freezes of around 20 degrees, though it can be damaged at 25 degrees F.