Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Pandorea jasminoides 'Rosea Superba'

Common Name:
Bower vine
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Bignoniaceae (The Trumpet Vine Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10-20 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Ultimately reaching around 20 feet in height, this Australian vine has large, divided, dark green and highly polished leaves, graced much of the year by clusters of 3 inch, broad-faced blossoms. 'Rosea Superba' features both larger flowers and better coloring than the old 'Rosea', bright pink flowers shade to deep red in the throat. Sun or light shade near the coast, part shade in hot summer areas, rich soils, moderate to regular watering. It will recover after freezes of around 20 degrees, though it can be damaged at 25 degrees F.