Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Pandorea jasminoides 'Alba'

Common Name:
Bower vine
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Bignoniaceae (The Trumpet Vine Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10-20 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Ultimately growing to around 20 feet in height, this Australian vine has large, divided, dark green and highly polished leaves, graced much of the year by clusters of 3 inch, snow white broad-faced blossoms. Sun or light shade near the coast, part shade in hot summer areas, rich soils, moderate to regular watering. It will recover after freezes of around 20 degrees, though it is damaged at 25 degrees F.