Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Olea europaea 'Montra'

Common Name:
Dwarf olive
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Oleaceae (The Olive Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5-8 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Compact shrub grows slowly to 6-8 feet high. It has shiny dark olive green leaves and does not produce fruits.