Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Oenothera speciosa 'Siskiyou'

Common Name:
Mexican evening primrose
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-10 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This exceptionally dense, floriferous selection introduced by Siskiyou Rare Plant Nursery in Oregon travels by short underground rhizomes, eventually covering an area several feet broad. Each seasonal shoot has several narrow, dark green leaves and is tipped by a cluster of large, pink blossoms. It blooms throughout the summer and early fall. The basal leaves are evergreen, at least in milder climates. This carpeting perennial is useful for ground cover. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established.