Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Oenothera rosea

Common Name:
Rose of Mexico
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 inches high, 2 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Rose pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Matting perennial with shiny green leaves produces an abundance of 1 inch bright rose pink flowers through the summer months. Sun, regular to moderate watering, hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.