Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Oenothera missouriensis

Common Name:
Missouri evening primrose
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-8 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Missouri evening primrose is a beautiful plant for the rock garden or front of the border. Several short, prostrate stems radiate from the base, lined with 4 inch narrow, greyish green leaves. Each stem is tipped by a tight cluster of buds from which brilliant yellow 4 inch blossoms open successively in summer and fall. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.