Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Oenothera fruticosa 'African Sun'

Common Name:
Sundrops
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
1-2 feet. Green leaves, clumping. Bright yellow flowers, red buds.