Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Oenothera caespitosa

Common Name:
Desert evening primrose
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6-12 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
A high desert species of California and the West, this makes tightly clustered crowns of toothed, lance shaped, greyish green leaves. Among these nestle fragrant, broad petalled white flowers that turn light pink as they fade. Flowers can be nearly 4 inches across. A good subject for the rock garden, banks and slopes. It needs well drained soil and resents excessive moisture. Sun, moderate to little watering when established.