Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ocimum sanctum

Common Name:
Holy basil
Plant Type:
Annual
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southeast Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18-24 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
herb gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 30-32 degrees F.
Tulsi. Aromatic leaves valued for religious and medicinal uses.