Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ocimum basilicum 'Genovese'

Common Name:
Sweet basil
Plant Type:
Annual
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southeast Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18-24 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 30-32 degrees F.
Large shiny leaves used for pesto and cooking. This selection slower to flower than some varieties.