Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Nolina microcarpa

Common Name:
Bear grass
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 foot clumps
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Tough narrow leaves form graceful, long lasting stemless clumps. Spikes to at least 3 feet densely covered with small, creamy white flowers are produced in summer.