Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Nepeta x faassenii 'Blue Wonder'

Common Name:
Catmint
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This catmint selection has greener leaves than most of the x faassenii selections, and flowers are closer to blue. It will form low mounds, with paired, toothed, aromatic leaves and dark lavender blue blossoms in summer and fall. Nepetas can seem to give cats a psychedelic experience. They will rub, roll on, and often destroy the plants above-ground (fortunately, nepetas have considerable powers of rejuvenation from their underground rhizomes). This is a cheery plant for sunny borders and banks, requiring very little care, beyond shearing off spent flower clusters to promote further waves of blooming. Plant in sun, with reasonably well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.