Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Neomarica caerulea

Common Name:
Walking iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
This is a striking South American perennial, resembling a broad leaved Dietes when not in bloom. It forms clumps of vertical, fan shaped shoots 3 feet or more in height. The individual leaves are broadly sword shaped and bluish green in color. Branched flower stems rise above the leaves in early summer, intermittently displaying spectacular purple blossoms which resemble giant tigridias. Like the latter they are painted with white and yellow in the centers. Attractive in large tubs, as well as the open ground. Sun or light shade, well drained soil, moderate watering.