Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Narcissus bulbocodium

Common Name:
Hoop petticoat daffodil
Plant Type:
Bulbous perennial
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-12 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Shiny grassy green leaves stay low; dainty spring flowers have wide bright yellow "hoop" skirts. Great in containers and the rock garden. Sun to part shade, well-drained soil, moderate watering in winter and spring. Summer dormant.