Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Nandina domestica 'Twilight' PP#26025

Common Name:
Variegated dwarf heavenly bamboo
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Berberidaceae (The Barberry Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
New growth on this heavenly bamboo is splashed pink and white, with pink stems. Older leaves green.