Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Magnolia x loebneri 'Leonard Messel'

Common Name:
Saucer magnolia
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Magnoliaceae (The Magnolia Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This hybrid of M. kobus and M. stellata is bushy and of moderate growth to 10-15 feet. The branches are neatly lined during the growing season with 3-4 inch leaves. In early spring they burst forth with showers of 4 inch many-petalled bright pink blossoms reminiscent of waterlilies. Sun, well drained non-alkaline soil, regular watering from spring to fall. Hardy to below 0 degrees F.