Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Leptospermum scoparium 'Nanum Ruru'

Common Name:
Tea tree
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Myrtaceae (The Myrtle Family)
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high by 3 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Rose pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Dense low shrub, single rose flowers, tiny leaves.