Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Leptospermum scoparium 'Gaiety Girl'

Common Name:
Tea tree
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Myrtaceae (The Myrtle Family)
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5-6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Among the so-called dwarf selections, 'Gaiety Girl' was the first to arrive in California. It is a pretty, compact plant, upright-oval in form, and growing about 6 feet high (considerably more than originally stated). It has red-tinged leaves and deep pink semi-double flowers. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established.