Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Leptospermum scoparium 'Apple Blossom'

Common Name:
Tea tree
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Myrtaceae (The Myrtle Family)
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-8 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This is a bushy, nearly erect shrub, with many slender stems closely lined by lance-shaped leaves (softer than they look), that darken in winter. It may begin the flowering season anytime from October to March, displaying masses of waxy light pink flowers that mature to white. Tea trees are useful for individual display or in large shrubby borders and screens. Hedging eventually can result in a tired, woody look. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established.