Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Leptospermum rotundifolium 'Manning's Choice'

Common Name:
Tea tree
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Myrtaceae (The Myrtle Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
to 6 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This selection, originating at Manning Heather Farm, combines picturesque habit, unusual foliage and very large, showy flowers. It is a full, roundish shrub, probably about 6 feet when mature, with strongly angled branches. These are closely set with small, nearly round, dark green leaves. In spring it makes a lavish display of 1 inch broad-petalled blossoms, dark lavender pink with lighter shading towards the dark green centers. Sun, moderate to occasional watering, hardy to around 20 degrees F.