Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Leptospermum 'Dark Shadows'

Common Name:
Tea tree
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Myrtaceae (The Myrtle Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
15-20 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Striking purple flushed leaves on willowy branches, white flowers in summer.