Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Laurus nobilis

Common Name:
Sweet bay
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Lauraceae (The Laurel Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10-50 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
True bay, can be grown as tree or shrub. Leathery aromatic dark green leaves.