Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lantana montevidensis (sellowiana)

Common Name:
Trailing lantana
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Verbenaceae (The Verbena Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet high by 4-8 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Rapidly growing ground cover has trailing branches covered in dark green toothed leaves. Clusters of rosy lavender flowers appear in most months. Sun to light shade, moderate to occasional watering.