Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lampranthus blandus

Common Name:
Iceplant
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Aizoaceae (The Carpetweed Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Spreading mat of blue green chunky leaves, bright pink flowers in summer.