Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lachenalia pendula

Common Name:
Cape cowslip
Plant Type:
Bulbous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
8-12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Winter
Flower Color:
Coral red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Winter blooming bulbs of the lily family have spreading, unspotted basal leaves and erect 6-12 inch spikes of tubular, coral red flowers. They are mostly rather tender and best kept as pot plants, protected during the winter. Summer deciduous. Sun or light shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate watering during active growth and bloom, little or no watering during summer dormancy. Hardy to around 25 degrees F.