Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Knautia macedonica

Common Name:
Pincushion flower
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (The Honeysuckle Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Basal clumps, divided leaves. Many dark red pincushion flowers in summer.