Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Kirengeshoma palmata

Common Name:
Yatabe
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Hydrangeaceae (The Hydrangea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Distinctive, elegant perennial of the saxifrage family produces multiple seasonal shoots from a thick, compact rhizome. Each rises to a height of 2-3 feet and is lined by pairs of large, sharply lobed, bright green leaves. Pendant bell shaped yellow flowers, a little over an inch long, open in succession along openly branched clusters at the shoot tips. Part shade, loose, acid soil, moderate to regular watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.