Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Kerria japonica 'Pleniflora'

Common Name:
Double Japanese rose
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Rosaceae (The Rose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 6-8 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This deciduous shrub of the rose family was once widely popular but is now largely forgotten in California. It will grow 5-8 feet high, with roughly equal spread, producing many slender, bright green stems from the base. The leaves are up to 3 inches long, deeply veined and conspicuously toothed. From March to June, 1-2 inch, double golden yellow blossoms resembling little roses are borne individually at the shoot tips. Easily grown in sun (for best bloom) or light shade and most soils, given moderate watering. The oldest stems should be cut out from time to time, to keep the plants looking fresh. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.