Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Kerria japonica 'Picta'

Common Name:
Variegated Japanese rose
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Rosaceae (The Rose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
to 4-5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Arching stems to 5 feet have thin textured leaves edged in white; single pale orange flowers are scattered along the stems in spring. The variegated form of Japanese rose is considerably less robust than the typical form, and will bring attractive light foliage color to shade plantings.