Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Kennedia prostrata

Common Name:
Coral pea
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-6 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This Australian vine forms a dense, lush carpet, or it can be grown as a vine if supported. Vivid red pea-like flowers with yellow centers are abundant in winter and early spring. Sun to part shade, moderate watering. Protect from hard frost.