Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Kennedia nigricans

Common Name:
Black coral pea
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 15 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This is a fast growing vine with large, thick leaves divided into broad triplets. The 2 inch blossoms resemble large wasps, both in form and in their bizarre combination of black-violet and bright yellow. It is generally easy to grow in sun or light shade, thriving even in poor (but reasonably well drained) soil, with moderate watering. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.