Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Kennedia microphylla

Common Name:
Coral pea
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Flat
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Coral red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Absolutely flat growing pea from Australia keeps tiny green leaves all year; bright coral red flowers dot the foliage in late winter through spring. Sun to light shade, well drained soil, moderate watering. Protect from hard frost.