Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Kennedia eximia

Common Name:
Coral pea
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
to 6 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Dark green leaves have somewhat quilted texture. Clusters of vivid winter to early spring flowers are bright purplish red. Ornamental dark red seedpods follow. Sun to light shade, moderate watering. Protect from hard frost.