Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Kennedia coccinea

Common Name:
Coral pea
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This small species makes a dense, lush ground cover, with many trailing (to climbing) stems and mostly rather large, three-parted leaves. The flowers are small, of classic pea shape, clustered at the shoot tips. They combine an orange to red banner with pink wings and yellow markings. This is a colorful vine or large-scale ground cover. Easy to grow in sun or light shade, thriving even in poor (but reasonably well drained) soil, with moderate watering.