Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Kennedia beckxiana 'Flamboyant'--staked

Common Name:
Cape Arid kennedia
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
to 8-10 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Sturdy climbing pea has broad, leathery, dusty green leaves; clusters of incredible flowers are hot orange with a lime central blotch. UCSC/Koala Blooms introduction. Best in sun to part shade, with moderate watering. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.