Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Kalanchoe beharensis

Common Name:
Felt plant
Plant Type:
Succulent shrub
Family:
Crassulaceae (The Stonecrop Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Upright succulent shrub with wide 4 inch long silvery grey furred leaves.